Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoffs - Feb. 15

Wisconsin Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, Feb. 13

First Round

Somerset 9, Barron/Chetek 2

River Falls 12, Webster-Siren 2

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Hudson 9, Somerset 0

Baldwin-Woodville 3, Amery 2

New Richmond 8, Menomonie 1

Superior 6, River Falls 1

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

Baldwin-Woodville (17-6-1) at Hudson (23-1-1)

New Richmond (18-5-1) at Superior (13-10-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Sectional Final

At Amery

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTIONAL 2

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Marshfield 5, Ashland 4

Eau Claire Memorial 9, Regis/Altoona 1

Chippewa Falls 3, Hayward 0

Friday, Feb. 16

Rice Lake (10-14) at Eau Claire North (n)

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

Marshfield (12-13) at Eau Claire Memorial

Chippewa Falls vs. TBD

Friday, Feb. 23

Sectional Final

At Chippewa Falls

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTIONAL 3

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Wausau West 8, Tomahawk 0

D.C. Everest 2, Wis. Rapids 1

Stevens Point 7, Lakeland 2

Northland Pines 10, Rhinelander 0

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

D.C. Everest at Wausau West

Stevens Point at Northland Pines

Saturday, Feb. 24

Sectional Final

At D.C. Everest

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

SECTIONAL 4

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Onalaska 7, DeForest 1

Aquinas 4, La Crosse Logan/Central

Reedsburg 5, Baraboo 2

West Salem/Bangor 4, Sauk Prairie 0

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

Aquinas at Onalaska

Reedsburg at West Salem

Saturday, Feb. 24

Sectional Final

At Onalaska

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTIONAL 5

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Neenah 6, Appleton 0

Antigo 6, DePere 3

Notre Dame 3, Bay Port 2, 2OTs

Friday, Feb. 16

Ashwaubenon at Xavier

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

Neenah vs. TBD

Antigo at Notre Dame

Friday, Feb. 23

Sectional Final

At Cornerstone

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

SECTIONAL 6

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Verona 10, Monona Grove 0

Madison West 3, Madison Mem. 2

Sun Prairie 8, Middleton 3

Edgewood 7, Waunakee 0

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

Madison West at Verona

Sun Prairie at Edgewood

Saturday, Feb. 24

Sectional Final

At Madison Ice Arena

Semifinal winners, 4p.m.

SECTIONAL 7

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Waukesha 5, Stoughton 0

Janesville 6, Beloit Mem. 5, OT

Friday, Feb. 16

Whitefish Bay at Kettle Moraine

Greendale at Marquette University

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

Janesville at Waukesha

TBD vs. TBD

Friday, Feb. 23

Sectional Final

At Eble Park Ice Arena

Semifinal winners, 6:15 p.m.

SECTIONAL 9

Thursday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Waupun 6, Homestead 1

St. Mary’s Springs 8, West Bend 1

Friday, Feb. 16

Cedarburg at University School of Milwaukee

Fond du Lac at Arrowhead

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sectional Semifinals

TBD vs. Waupun

TBD vs. St. Mary’s Springs

Saturday, feb. 24

Sectional Final

At Blue Line Ice Center

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Wisconsin Girls Hockey Playoffs

SECTIONAL 1

Thursday, Feb. 15

St. Croix Valley 8, Superior 1

Hayward 1, Somerset 1, 2OTs

Eau Claire Area 4, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 0

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Hayward-Ashland (11-8-4) at Hudson (22-2), 4:30 p.m.

River Falls at Eau Claire Area (21-2)

Saturday, Feb. 24

Sectional Final

At Hudson, 2 p.m.

Wisconsin Girls Basketball

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 23

No. 16 Oshkosh North at No. 1 Appleton North

No. 9 Appleton West at No. 8 Chippewa Falls

No. 12 Superior at No. 5 Appleton East

No. 13 Wis. Rapids at No. 4 D.C. Everest

No. 14 E.C. Memorial at No. 3 Stevens Point

No. 11 Neenah at No. 6 Wausau West

No. 10 Eau Claire North at No. 7 Hudson

No. 15 Oshkosh West at No. 2 Kimberly

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 9 New Richmond at No. 8 River Falls

No. 11 La Crosse Logan at No. 6 La Crosse Central

No. 7 Spartan at No. 10 Ashland

Friday, Feb. 23

NR-RF winner at No. 1 Onalaska

No. 5 Tomah at No. 4 Holman

LCL-LCC winner at No. 3 Menomonie

Spartan-Ashland winner at No. 2 Rice Lake

DIVISION 3

Tuesday Feb, 20

No. 9 Barron at No. 8 Somerset

No. 12 Spooner at No. 5 Northwestern

No. 11 Ellsworth at No. 6 Prescott

No. 10 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 7 Osceola

Friday, Feb., 23

Barron-Somerset winner at No. 1 Hayward

NW-Spooner winner at No. 4 Amery

Ellsworth-Prescott winner at No. 3 Bloomer

Osceola-BW winner at No. 2 St. Croix Central

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 9 Glenwood City at No. 8 Chetek-Weyer.

No. 12 Cumberland at No. 5 Unity

No. 13 Spring Valley at No. 4 Cameron

No. 11 Boyceville at No. 5 Grantsburg

No. 10 Webster at No. 7 Ladysmith

Friday, Feb. 23

GC-CW winner at No. 1 St. Croix Falls

Unity-Cumb. winner vs. SV-Cameron winner

Boyceville-Grantsburg winner at No. 3 Clear Lake

Ladysmith-Webster winner at No. 2 Colfax

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 9 Butternut at No. 8 Hurley

No. 12 Drummond at No. 5 Frederic

No. 12 Mellen at No. 4 Bayfield

No. 14 Mercer at No. 3 Shell Lake

No. 11 Luck at No. 6 South Shore

No. 10 Solon Springs at No. 7 Siren

No. 15 Winter at No. 2 Washburn

Friday, Feb. 23

Butternut-Hurley winner at No. 1 Northwood

Drummond-Frederic winner vs. Mellen-Bayfield winner

Mercer-Shell Lake vs. Luck-South Shore winner

Solon Springs-Siren winner vs. Winter-Washburn winner

Minnesota Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Result

Play-In Game

Grand Rapids 9, Cambridge-Isanti 2

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Grand Rapids (7-18-1) at No. 1 Duluth East (20-2-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Duluth Marshall (16-7-2) at No. 4 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (17-7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Forest Lake (14-10-1) at No. 3 Elk River (18-7), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Francis (14-11) at No. 2 Andover (20-5), 7 p.m.

Feb. 24 Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Saturday's Results

Play-In Games

No. 9 Proctor (7-16-2) at No. 8 North Shore (9-13-3), night

Hibbing-Chisholm 12, Ely 0

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

North Shore/Proctor winner at No. 1 Hermantown (17-6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 International Falls (12-11-1) at No. 4 Duluth Denfeld (10-15), 5 p.m. (Heritage Center)

No. 6 Eveleth-Gilbert (13-10-2) at No. 3 Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl (15-9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hibbing-Chisholm (7-18-1) at No. 2 Greenway (18-7), 7 p.m.

Friday's Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Girls State Hockey Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Lakeville South (19-9-0) vs. No. 2 Centennial (23-3-1), 11 a.m.

Eagan (22-5-2) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (24-4-0), 1:15 p.m.

Brainerd (23-5-0) vs. No. 1 Edina (25-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Eden Prairie (18-9-1) vs. No. 4 Andover (21-6-1), 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Fifth place (Ridder Arena), noon

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Marshall (17-10-0) vs. No. 2 Breck (16-10-1), 11 a.m.

Proctor-Hermantown (16-12-0) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (23-4-0), 1:15 p.m.

(WKLK-FM 96.5)

New Ulm (23-4-1) vs. No. 1 Warroad (22-3-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 St. Paul United (19-9-0) vs. No. 4 Alexandria Area (20-7-0), 8:15 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, 11 a.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Fifth place (Ridder Arena), 10 a.m.

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness