Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SPARTAN ROUND-UP: SHS hockey teams advance to title games

Trevor Dalbec’s rebound goal in overtime gave the Superior High School boys hockey team a 2-1 victory over the Waukesha Wings in the semifinals of the Showdown in Title Town Thursday night at the Cornerstone Community Center in Ashwaubenon.

The Spartans now play Wausau West in the championship game at 6:30 p.m. Friday. The Warriors advanced with a win over Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha.

Dalbec’s game-winner came after a save on a shot by Grant Sorensen.

The win was the ninth straight for the Spartans, now 11-2 on the season.

After a scoreless first period, Waukesha’s Garrett Widerman scored on a breakaway 3:28 into the second period.

Kaleb Ullan tied the game up for Superior 1:41 later and the  teams skated through a scoreless third period.

Luke Drougas also assisted on Dalbec’s game-winner, which came with  49 seconds left in overtime.

Caden Welch was the winning goaltender for the Spartans, who had a 32-15 shot advantage.

The Spartans opened the tournament Wednesday night with a 5-1 win over the West Salem/Bangor Panthers.

Max Plunkett scored twice and Cayden Laurvick, Sorensen and Ullan all scored once for Superior.

Blake Hanson assisted on three of Superior’s goals and Dalbec and Taylor Burger had two assists apiece.

Welch was the winning goaltender for the Spartans, who outshot the Panthers 33-18.

University of Wisconsin recruit Jack Gorniak scored for the Panthers (7-3).

SPARTAN SPIN: Wednesday was the first ever meeting between Superior and West Salem. … Welch is now Superior’s all-time leader for games played (64.88), minutes (3,308) and saves (1,501) and is currently seventh for wins (27). … Welch’s overall record is 27-36-3. Ben Buchs has the most wins (48-11-1) and is second in games played (59.6) and minutes (2,919) and Eric Smith is second in saves (1,197).

Superior.................................... 0          1           0           1    —                    2

Waukesha............................... 0          1           0           0    —                    1

Second Period – 1. WW, Garrett Widerman (Chad Larson), 3:28. 2. SHS, Kaleb Ullan (Luke Drougas, James Bronson), 5:09.

OT – 3. SHS, Trevor Dalbec (Sorensen, Drougas), 7:11.

Saves – Caden Welch, SHS, 7-4-6-2--19. Garrett Larsen, WW, 8-18-6-2--34.

Superior................... 3       1        1     —       5

West Salem............... 1       0        0     —       1

First Period — 1. SHS, Max Plunkett (Blake Hanson, Taylor Burger), 6:31. 2. WS, Jake Gorniak, 8:21 (pp). 3. SHS, Plunkett (Hanson), 9:17. 4. SHS, Cayden Laurvick (Trevor Dalbec), 11:07.

Second Period — 5. SHS, Grant Sorensen (Dalbec), 11:47.

Third Period — 6. SHS, Kaleb Ullan (Burger, Hanson), 16:16.

Saves — Adam Helgeson, WS, 8-10-8—26. Caden Welch, SHS, 4-6-2—12.

Showdown in Title Town

Cornerstone Community Center

Ashwaubenon, Wis.

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha 5, Green Bay Notre Dame 2

Wausau West 4, Madison Edgewood 2

Superior 5, West Salem/Bangor 1

Waukesha 1, Eau Claire Memorial 1 (Waukesha won shootout)

Thursday, Dec. 28

GBND 3, Edgewood 2, OT

Eau Claire Memorial 5, West Salem 1

Wausau West def. NHM

Superior 2, Waukesha 1, OT

Friday, Dec. 29

Seventh-place game

Edgewood vs. West Salem, 11 a.m.

Consolation

GBND vs. Eau Claire Memorial, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place

NHM vs. Waukesha, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Superior vs. Wausau West, 6:30

Girls hockey

Brooklyn Burger’s goal with 21 seconds remaining gave the Superior High School girls hockey team a 5-4 victory over the St. Croix Valley Fusion and a berth in Friday’s championship game in the Culver’s Cup in Madison.

The Spartans will play University School of Milwaukee in the title game at 2:45 p.m. today (Friday).

USM advanced with a 6-2 win over Brookfield.

The Spartans took a 4-2 lead on Addie Young’s goal 4:33 into the third period only to see the Fusion tie the game on goals by Kamryn Jacobs and Anna Albrightson. The tying goal came on a power play with 4:16 remaining.

The Spartans avoided overtime when Burger scored the game-winner with an assist from Isabel Franta. Both girls are freshmen.

Superior’s Autumn Siers and SCV’s Olivia Klund both finished with 33 saves.

The Spartans managed just two shots on goal in the first period and found themselves trailing 1-0.

Superior turned it up in the second period with a 24-10 shot advantage and three straight goals.

Arika Trentor tied it up at 2:52; Alee Milinkovich-Gray gave Superior a 2-1 lead at 9:17; and Lucy Drougas scored unassisted at 12:16.

The second period ended in favor of Superior 3-2 thanks to Jacobs’ goal at 14:56.

The Spartans, who entered the tournament on a five-game losing skid, will take a 3-7 into the USM game.

The Spartans opened play in the tournament Wednesday with a 3-2 win over the Onalaska Hilltoppers.

With Superior trailing 2-1 after two periods, Trentor tied the game up 17 seconds into the third period and Milinkovich-Gray scored the game-winning goal on a power play with 3:35 remaining.

Milinkovich-Gray also scored Superior’s first goal.

Young assisted on all three Spartan goals. Trentor, Milinkovich-Gray and Drougas had an assist apiece.

Siers had 21 saves in the win for Superior. Claire Bekkum had 33 saves for Onalaska.

SPARTAN SPIN: Superior and SCV play each other again on Saturday, Jan. 6 in River Falls.

 

St. Croix Valley........................ 1          1           2          —   4

Superior.................................... 0          3           2          —   5

First Period — 1. SCV, Anna Albrightson (Kamryn Jacobs, Katy Anderson), 9:20.

Second Period — 2. SHS, Arika Trentor (Addie Young), 2:52. 3. SHS, Alee Milinkovich-Gray (Trentor, Young), 9:17. 4. SHS, Lucy Drougas, 12:16. 5. SCV, Jacobs (Albrightson), 14:56.

Third Period — 6. SHS, Young (Rose Ion, Milinkovich-Gray), 4:33. 7. SCV, Jacobs (Taylar Maier, Lilly Accola), 8:51. 8. SCV, Albrightson (Jacobs, Accola), 12:44 (pp). 9. SHS, Brooklyn Burger (Isabel Franta), 16:39.

Saves — Autumn Siers, SHS, 12-9-12—33. Olivia Klund, SCV, 2-21-10—33.

Superior.................................... 1          0           2          —   3

Onalaska.................................. 1          1           0          —   2

First Period – 1. ONA, Kaley Manglitz (Jaidyn Groshek), 2:58 2. SHS, Alee Milinkovich-Gray (Addie Young, Arika Trentor), 3:48.

Second Period – 3. ONA, Jessica Culp (Emily Brueggeman, Maria McHugh), 13:25.

Third Period – 4. SHS, Trentor (Milinkovich-Gray, Young), 0:17. 5. SHS, Milinkovich-Gray (Lucy Drougas, Young), 7:46 (pp).

Saves – Autumn Siers, SHS, 4-13-4—21. Claire Bekkum, ONA, 9-17-7—33.

Culver’s Cup — Madison

Brookfield 6, Metro Lynx 3

USM 5, Lakeland 2

Superior 2, Onalaska 2

St. Croix Valley Fusion 5, Wis. Valley Union 0

Thursday, Dec. 28

Metro Lynx 3, Lakeland 2

Wis. Valley Union 2, Onalaska 0

University School 6, Brookfield 2

Superior 5, St. Croix Valley 4

Friday, Dec. 29

Seventh-place game

Lakeland vs. Onalaska, 8 a.m.

Consolation

Brookfield vs. St. Croix Valley, 10:15 p.m.

Third-place

St. Croix Valley vs. Brookfield, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Superior vs. University School, 2:45 p.m.

Girls hoops

Superior defeated the host Wisconsin Rapids Red Raiders 50-47 in the opening round of the Wisconsin Rapids Tournament Thursday evening.

The Spartans will play Madison LaFollette in the championship game at noon today.

LaFollette advanced with a 59-38w in over Rhinelander.

Niya Wilson made five 3-pointers on her way to scoring a game-high 18 points for the Spartans. Maddy Myer was also in double figures with 16 points, which included a pair of 3-pointers.

Vanessa Vechinski led the Raiders with 10 points.

The Spartans return to local action at 7:15 p.m. Thursday at Hermantown.

Superior................................... 25        25         —         50

Wis. Rapids............................. 21        26         —         47

Superior — Chloe Kintop 9, Lexi Jensen 2, Niya Wilson 18, Emily Hunter 2, Maddy Myer 16, Lauren Raboin 2. Total 19 5-14 50

Wilson 5, Myer 2.

Wisconsin Rapids — Cassidy Kohls 6, Breally Kautzer 8, Hailey Wilhorn 8, Kayla Huglen 6, Vanessa Vechinski 10, Maddie Paitel 9. Totals 18 9-14

3-point goals — Kautzer, Paitel.

Boys basketball

The Spartans went 0-2 in the Shawano High School Sun Drop Shootout this week at the Kress Center in Green Bay.

Superior lost to the Menasha Bluejays 63-53 in the opening round on Wednesday, then fell to Green Bay Notre Dame 62-48 Thursday afternoon.

In the loss to Menasha, Ben Rhodes and Cam Borgh led the Spartans with 11 points apiece. Mason Ackley and Xavier Patterson were next with nine points each.

Ackley also had nine rebounds and four assists.

Jacob Evans, Alex Zeinert and Benjamin Romnek all had 16 points for Menasha.

The Spartans return to action at 5:15 p.m. on Saturday, Jan. 6 at Hermantown.

Wednesday’s Game

Menasha................................. 35        28         —         63

Superior................................... 27        26         —         53

Menasha — Jay Pawlowski 5, Jacob Everson 16, Alex Zeinert 16, Benjamin Romnek 16, Nate Johnson 10.

Superior — Beau Severson 4, Elijah Owens 3, Ben Rhodes 11, Mason Ackley 9, Kaleb Zentkowski 5, Corey Sanders 1, Xavier Patterson 9, Cam Borgh 11.

Boys wrestling

The Spartans will compete at UW-Eau Claire at 9:15 a.m. today (Friday).

Advertisement