Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

NHS baseball sweeps Chetek; golf team second at Rice Lake

The Northwestern High School baseball team went 3-2 in Heart O’ North Conference action last week.

After losing a pair of games (11-1 in four innings and 15-5) Tuesday at Hayward, the Tigers rebounded with a 12-5 win over Barron Thursday in Iron River.

The Tigers wrapped up the week with a sweep of Chetek on Saturday.

“Thursday was a nice bounce-back game for the boys,” NHS coach Jovin Kroll said.

The Tigers scored all the runs they needed with a six-run first inning.

Jake Brill, Wakefield and Gabe Beeksma pitched for the Tigers, allowing nine hits with 10 strikeouts and seven walks.

Wyatt Boe was tagged with the loss after allowing six unearned runs in the first inning.

NW had 16 hits, including four apiece by Brill and Sedin.

Brill was 4-for-5 with a double and two RBIs, while Justin Sedin was 4-for-4 with three doubles and two RBIs.

Holsclaw also had three hits, Beeksma had two hits, and Thompson and Evanson singled.

Barron (0-7, 0-7) got three hits and three RBIs from Drew Nevin and two hits apiece from Jackson Massie and Mat Janssen.

Beeksma led the Tigers the game one win Saturday on the mound and at the plate. He pitched the final five innings in the nine-inning game, allowing three runs on six hits while striking out three and walked one.

Offensively he provided the winning runs with a two-run single in the ninth inning.

Brill, Sedin and Ronchi also had big days as well.

Brill was 6-for-9 on the day with a triple, two doubles and one RBI. Sedin was 6-for-8 with a double and two RBIs; and Ronchi had a double, two singles and scored two runs.

The Tigers (7-3 overall, 7-2 HON), who hosted Webster Monday, play at Barron today and host Ladysmith for two games Saturday.

Barron 202 010 0 5 9 6

NW 621 202 x 12 11 4

Boys golf

The Tigers were busy last week, finishing second at the Rice Lake Invitational on Thursday and going 1-1 in Heart O’ North Conference action on Friday.

The Tigers second-place finish in Rice Lake came among 22 teams at Turtleback Golf Course.

The Tigers shot a 316, bested only by Eau Claire Memorial’s 308.

Rice Lake’s Braeden Resnik medaled with a 74.

NW’s Trevor Priem finished fourth at 75, followed by Kordell Swanson, 78; Spencer Anttila, 80; Kade Bartelt, 83; and Brett Botten, 86.

In HON action Friday at Hayward, the host Hurricanes carded a 157, followed by NW, 163; and Spooner, 167.

Hayward’s Jack Hansen shot an even par 36 for low-score honors.

Anttila was NW’s low golfer at 40. Swanson, Bartelt and Priem all shot 40s, and Botten shot a 44.

The Tigers will take a slim lead over Hayward into the HON Conference tournament Thursday at Spooner.

Rice Lake Invite

At Turtleback Golf Club

Team Scores

  1. Eau Claire Memorial, 308; 2. Northwestern , 316; 3. Rice Lake, 316; 4. River Falls, 321; 5. Hudson, 326; 6. Superior, 328; 7. Luck/​Frederic, 339; 8. Hayward, 343; 9. New Richmond, 344; 10. Amery, 345; 11. Chippewa Falls, 366; 12. Menomonie, 366; 13. Rice Lake B, 368; 14. Bloomer, 370; 15. Baldwin-Woodville, 376; 16. Eau Claire North, 378; 17. Unity, 380; 18. Spooner, 402; 19. Barron, 406; 20. St. Croix Falls, 456; 21. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 459; 22. Ladysmith, 496.

Top Individuals

  1. Braeden Resnick, RL, 74; 2. Max Flaten, ECM, 75; 2. Trevor Priem, Northwestern , 75; 2. Jaxon Knotek, RF, 75; 5. Will Nordlund, ECM, 76; 5. Billy Peterson, ECM, 76; 7. Charley Chase, H, 78; 7. Simon Cuskey, RL, 78; 7. Kordell Swanson, NW, 78; 10. Taylor Thompson, RF, 79.

Northwestern’s Scores

Trevor Priem 38-37—75

Kordell Swanson 38-40—78

Kade Bartelt 40-43—83

Spencer Anttila 39-41—80

Brett Botten 39-47—86

Track and field

The Tiger girls were first and boys second in a Heart O’ North Conference meet Thursday in Maple.

The Northwestern girls won eight events, while the boys won five.

Tiger girls finishing first were Talia Cismoski-Martens (1,600); Emma Smykalski  (3,200); Abby Nelson (pole vault); Sarah Pearson (discus); and Katie Lundeen (shot put).

The Tiger girls also won the 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Winners for the NHS boys were Donny Pooler (1,600); Brody Burke (3,200); and Joseph Peterson (pole vault).

The NHS boys also won the 4x100 and 4x800 relays.

The HON Conference meet is at 4:30 p.m. today at Bloomer

Heart O’North Conference

Boys Team Scores

  1. Hayward, 93; 2. Northwestern, 74; 3. Cumberland, 63; 4. Ladysmith, 42.

Girls Team Scores

  1. Northwestern , 86; 2. Hayward, 69.5; 3. Ladysmith, 60; Cumberland, 54.5.

Girls Results

(Winners and NHS results)

100 — 1. Johnson, Mackenzie, C, 13.86; 2. Truchon, Makayla, NW, 14.25; 3. Amundson, Journey, NW, 14.40; 4. Dreiling, Ella, NW, 14.64; 8. Nelson, Hannah, NW, 15.17; 10. Heller, Addie, NW, 15.75; 11. Connor, Bailey, NW, 15.78; 13. Edwards, Audrey, NW, 16.23; 14. Haman, Jasmin, NW, 16.65.

200 — 1. Johnson, C, 27.75; 5. Truchon, NW, 31.73; 6. Heller, NW, 32.58; 9. Haman, NW, 35.11.

400 — 1. Clifford, Sierra, H, 1:07.02; 3. Simms, Makayla, NW, 1:14.33; 4. Albright, Nia, NW, 1:15.20; 5. Scaffer, Lindsey, NW, 1:16.63; 7. Edwards, NW, 1:20.84.

800 — 1. Butler, Shaylene, H, 2:51.16; 3. Nelson, Emily, NW, 3:02.94.

1,600 — 1. Cismoski-Martens, Talia, NW, 6:08.55; 3. Klomhaus, Holly, NW, 6:36.43.

3,200 — 1. Smykalski, Emma, NW, 13:11.36; 2. Klomhaus, NW, 14:29.25.

100 Hurdles — 1. Becker, Kylee, L, 17.84; 7. Hedin, Rebecca, NW, 22.05.

300 Hurdles — 1 Becker, L, 50.12; 7. Albright, Nia, NW, 58.83; 9. Hedin, NW, 1:02.77.

High Jump — 1. Meltz, Abby, L, 4-8; 6. Keller, Sami, NW, 3-11; 7, Livingston, Marie, NW, 3-11.

Long Jump — 1. Effertz, Megan, L, 14-4.50; 3. Nelson, Hannah, NW, 13-2; 7. Peterson, Eleanor, NW, 12-1; 8. Pooler, Natalie, NW, 12-0.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Johnson, Mackenzie, Cumb., 30-8; 7. Pooler, NW, 25-10.50.

Pole Vault — 1 Nelson, Abby, NW, 10-0; 3. Nelson, Hannah, NW, 8-6; 4. Peterson, NW, 8-0; 6. Nelson, Emily, NW, 7-0; 12. Keller, Sami, NW, 6-0.

4x100 Relay — 1. Hayward A, 56.52; 4 NW A, 58.94; 5 NW B, 1:01.13.

4x200 Relay — 1. NW B, 1:54.56; 3. NW A, 2:00.39.

4x400 Relay — 1. NW  A, 4:23.12; 2. Hayward, 4:37.41.

4x800 Relay — 1.  NW A, 11:02.61; 2 Hayward, 12:15.55.

Discus Throw — 1. Pearson, Sarah, NW, 99-1.50; 4. Lundeen, Katie, NW, 89-7; 4. Hughlett, Kasha, NW, 89-7; 9. Breezee, Myranda, NW, 70-7.

Shot Put — 1. Lundeen, 37-11; 5. Pearson, NW, 30-0.50; 8. Hughlett, NW, 28-11; 11. Breezee, NW, 24-7.50.

Boys Results

110 Hurdles — 1. Dupee, Caden, L, 16.66; 2. Wiita, Isaiah, NW, 20.30; 4. Heins, Conner, NW, 21.44; 5. Stillson, Jagar, NW, 21.50; 6. Swanson, Noah, NW, 21.73.

300 Hurdles — 1. Dupee, L, 42.15; 3. Wiita, NW, 47.20; 5. Jenson, Ethan, NW, 48.57; 6. Graden, Titus, NW, 51.80; 7. Stillson, NW, 52.21; 8. Swanson, NW, 53.83; 9. Heins, NW, 54.03.

100 — 1.  Pasko, Konur, C, 12.07; 10. Tonn, Bryce, NW, 13.49; 13. Gehl, Tanner, NW, 13.70; 16. VanCamp, Cody, NW, 14.28; 19. Paulus, Blake, NW, 14.64.

200 — 1. Thompson, Alex, Cumb., 24.28; 9. Kovaleski, James, NW, 26.97; 10. Tonn, NW, 27.23; 1.4 VanCamp, NW, 28.26; 15. Radig, Bailey, NW, 28.55; 16. Peterson, Zach, NW, 30.15; 16. Paulus, NW, 30.15.

400 — 1. Snider, Ronny, H, 52.90; 4. Davis, Tyler, NW, 57.28; 5. Gort, Aidan, NW, 58.12; 6. Kovaleski, NW, 59.22; 8. Kimmes, Cameron, NW, 59.56; 11. Hoegen, Willem, NW, 1:01.58; 13. Z. Peterson, NW, 1:04.80; 14. Dillard, Jonson, NW, 1:06.24; 15. Olsen, Nathan, NW, 1:17.61; 16. Berggren, Nicholas, NW, 1:17.82.

800 — 1. Berg, Connor, L, 2:12.48; 3. Johnson, Kieran, NW, 2:23.43; 7. Dillard, NW, 2:37.54; 9. Achucarro, Nikita, NW, 2:52.43; 11. Joseph, Drake, NW, 3:12.96; 12. Berggren, NW, 3:22.52; 13. Olsen, NW, 3:23.61.

1,600 — 1. Pooler, Donny, NW, 4:47.09; 4. Burke, Brody, NW, 5:05.42; 5. Grohn, Zach, NW, 5:10.51; 6. Johnson, Gus, NW, 5:26.21; 9. Achucarro, NW, 6:04.36; 11. Joseph, NW, 6:47.57.

3,200 — 1. Burke, NW, 11:02.70; 2. Johnson, NW, 11:52.45.

4x100 Relay — 1. NW A, 47.55; 4. NW B, 52.85.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hayward, 1:37.25; 3. NW, 1:45.36.

4x400 Relay — 1 Hayward, 3:34.74; 2. NW A, 3:45.08; 5. NW C, 4:15.92.

4x800 Relay — 1. NW  A, 9:09.46; 2. NW B, 9:19.02; 3. NW C, 9:37.26.

Discus Throw — 1. Snider, Ronny, H, 150-4; 2. Olsen, Jordan, NW, 123-4; 5. Ohman, Nate, NW, 108-5.50; 12. Berggren, Morgan, NW, 89-1; 13. Curphy, Kyle, NW, 86-1; 14. Brinker, Austin, NW, 85-11; 18. Granquist, Ryan, NW, 68-6; 19. Berggren, Nicholas, NW, 68-1; 22. Dickson, Kaleb, NW, 61-7.

Shot Put — 1. Capuzzi, Damien, Cumb., 42-6.50; 2. Berggren, NW, 40-2; 7. Ohman, NW, 36-10; 9. Curphy, NW, 35-7; 14. Brinker, NW, 31-1; 15. Berggren, NW, 27-11; 16. Dickson, NW, 26-8; 19. Granquist, NW,  22-11.

High Jump — 1. Butler, Larry, H, 6-0; 6. Orme, Justin, NW, 5-1; 7. Thom, Adam, NW, 4-10.

Long Jump — 1. Roehl, Chase, H, 20-9; 5. Achucarro, Yuri, NW, 17-8; 7. Kimmes, Cameron, NW, 16-9; 10. Brinker, Austin, NW, 15-10; 14. VanCamp, Cody, NW, 13-4.

Triple Jump — 1. Roehl, H, 41-9.50; 7. Orme, NW, 36-6; 8. Thom, Adam, NW, 33-0.

Pole Vault — 1. Peterson, Joseph, NW, 11-0; 2. Jenson, Ethan, NW, 10-0; 6. Thom, Adam, NW, 7-0.

Advertisement