Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SPARTAN ROUND-UP: Baseball team moves into first place

The Superior High School baseball team took over sole possession of first place in the Lake Superior Conference with a 5-0 win Tuesday evening at Proctor.

The Spartans (10-3 overall) are now 4-0 in the LSC with 16 points. Cloquet is second at 3-1 and 12 points, and the Rails are 2-1 with eight points.

Drake Samarzia was the winning pitcher. He allowed only two baserunners (both hits) while striking out eight over four innings.

Derek Fender and Brandon Wing finished up, pitching no-hit ball with three walks over the final three innings.

Superior had 12 hits, led by Samarzia, Conner Fonger and Michael LaJoie with two apiece.

All five Superior runs came in the third inning.

Drake Samarzia singled and scored on a double by Devin Samarzia, who then scored on an error.

Dom D’Auria hit a two-run single and then scored on Judd Erickson’s single.

The Spartans also got a hit each from Ben Rhodes, Isaac Riso and Spencer Udeen.

Austin Parrott doubled and Blake Koski singled for Cloquet.

Next up for Superior is a 3 p.m. doubleheader Saturday at Eau Claire Memorial.

The Spartans will play another doubleheader at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Ashland.

Superior 005 000 0 -- 5 12 2

Proctor 000 000 0 -- 0 2 3

Girls Soccer

Superior lost 7-1 at Eau Claire North Thursday evening then 10-0 Tuesday at Eau Claire Memorial.

Laura Swenson tallied two goals and two assists to power the Huskies, now 3-3 overall and 3-3 in the Big Rivers Conference.

Kathryn Polkinghorne scored Superior’s goal in the 87th minute with an assist from Amelia Evavold.

Jillian Reuille had eight saves for the Spartans and Derica Ohms stopped five shots for ECN, which outshot Superior 19-9.

Superior 0 1 -- 1

ECN 3 4 -- 7

First Half -- 1. ECN, Lauren Tietz (Bailey Thompson) 9th minute. 2. ECN, Laura Swenson (Tietz) 16th minute. 3. ECN, Swenson (Arriana Theisen) 23rd minute.

Second Half -- 4. ECN, Thompson (Marissa Mannhardt, Swenson) 73rd minute. 5. ECN, Mannhardt (Swenson) 74th minute. 6. ECN, Maria Venne (Haley DeSouza) 75th minute. 7. ECN, Klaire Provos (Venne) 82nd minute. 8. SHS, Kathryn Polkinghorne (Amelia Evavold) 87th minute.

Saves Jillian Reuille, SHS, 8. Derica Ohms, ECN, 5.

Boys golf

The Spartans finished in seventh place out of 23 teams at the Scott Miller Invite Friday and Saturday at Hayward Golf and Tennis.

Rice Lake won the team title with a score of 611. The Spartans shot scores of 343 and 322 for a 665.

Taylor Burger finished fourth overall for Superior with rounds of 79 and 73, which was tied for low score on Saturday out of 115 golfers.

Rice Lake’s Ben Resnick took medalist honors with a 146.

Other Spartan scores were Cayden Laurvick, 83-87--170; Matt Nault, 89-82--171; TJ Sitek, 93-80--173; and Jamin Durfee, 92-87--179.

The Spartans golf at Duluth Denfeld at noon Wednesday, at the Rice Lake Invite at 9 a.m. Thursday and at Giants Ridge on Friday and Saturday.

2018 Scott Miller Invitational

Friday, May 4 and Saturday, May 5

Team Scores

1 Rice Lake, 611; 2. EC Memorial, 617; 3. Northwestern, 651; 4. Lakeland, 652; 5. Chippewa Falls, 659; Virginia, 660; Superior, 665; Duluth Marshall, 665; Ashland, 667; Luck/Frederic, 699; Bloomer, 700; New Richmond, 701; Eau Claire North, 707; Hayward, 711; Menomonie, 724; Baldwin-Woodville, 731; Unity, 747; Spooner, 754; Osceola, 769; Cumberland, 817; Barron, 825; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 870.

Top 10 Individuals

1 Ben Resnick, RL, 146; 2. Gavin Douglas, Ashland, 148; 3. Simon Cuskey, RL, 149; 4. Taylor Burger, SHS, 152; 5. Matt Fladten, ECM, 153; 6. Max Savalojoa, ECM, 155; 7. Braeden Resnick, RL, 155; 8. Matt Mueller, B-W, 156; 9. Will Nordlund, ECM, 156; 10. Billy Peterson, ECM, 156.

Advertisement